Privacy Policy

These terms and conditions of the Privacy Policy (the “Policy”), expressly declare and outline the rules and regulations upon which we handles your privacy/data collected from you. The Policy is a conditions precedent for the use and obtaining our services. By accessing/using/recommending/signing up/referring/availing our service, we assume that you accept the terms and conditions of Policywithout any force and coercion.

Interpretation

The definitions and rules of interpretation in this condition apply in these terms and conditions (Conditions).

  1. Cookies: are small files stored on your device (computer or mobile device).
  2. Content: if included in the Services to be provided in accordance with the Order Form, the Content written for the Customer’s website on request by the Customer;
  3. Contract: the Customer’s purchase order and the Supplier’s acceptance of it, or the Customer’s acceptance of a quotation for Services by the Supplier.
  4. Customer: the person, firm or company who purchases Services from the Supplier;
  5. Customer’s Pre-existing Materials: All Documents, information and materials providedby the Customer which existed prior to the commencement of the contract including data, graphic logos and files.
  6. DataController: means a natural or legal person who (either alone or jointly or in common with other persons) determines the purposes for which and the manner in which any personal data are, or are to be, processed. For the purpose of this Privacy Policy, we are a Data Controller of your data.
  7. DataSubject: is any living individual who is the subject of Personal Data.
  8. Deliverables: All Documents, products and materials developed by the Supplier or its agents, subcontractors, consultants and employees in relation to the Services in any form, including computer programs, data, reports and specifications (including drafts).
  9. Document: Includes, without limitation, in addition to any document in writing, any drawing, map, plan, diagram, design, picture or other image, tape, disk or other device or record embodying information in any form.
  10. Hosting Management Charge: the management charge payable in respect of the Hosting Services, where Hosting Services are provided by the Supplier
  11. In-put Material: All Documents, information and materials provided by the Customer relating to the Services including (without limitation): the Supplier’s website’s file transfer protocol (FTP) host name, user name and password (FTP Details); a list of key phrases to be utilised in the search engine option; computer programs, data, reports and specifications; any text in electronic format and any graphics in high quality print suitable for scanning or electronically in .gif, .jpeg. .png or .tiff format; and any other details required in the Order Form.
  12. Intellectual Property Rights: All patents, rights to inventions, utility models, copyright and related rights, trademarks, service marks, trade, business and domain names, rights in trade dress or get-up, rights in goodwill or to sue for passing off, unfair competition rights, rights in designs, rights in computer software, database right, topography rights, moral rights, rights in confidential information (including know-how and trade secrets) and any other intellectual property rights, in each case whether registered or unregistered and including all applications for and renewals or extensions of such rights, and all similar or equivalent rights or forms of protection in any part of the world
  13. Order Form: The Supplier’s order form to purchase the Services
  14. Personal Data: means data about a living individual who can be identified from those data (or from those and other information either in our possession or likely to come into our possession).
  15. Pre-existing Materials: All Documents, information and materials provided by the Supplier relating to the Services which existed prior to the commencement of the Contract including computer programs, data, reports, graphic logos and specifications
  16. Project Plan: a plan detailing the Services to be provided to the Customer including:
    1. where Content is to be provided, the number and frequency with which the articles should be provide and the subject or those articles;
    2. where website design and development services are to be provided, the agreed design specification;
    3. where search engine optimisation services are to be provided the key phrases to be used in the provision of the services attached to the Order Form, and
    4. where telemarketing or email marketing services are required, those detail of the Services to be provided. Services: the services to be provided by the Supplier under theContract as set out in the Order Form
  17. Supplier: Tanya Cook of P.O Box 6672, Rouse Hill Town Centre, NSW,Australia and Masterpiece Media ABN 40 683 918 175).
  18. UsageData is data collected automatically either generated by the use of Service or from Service infrastructure itself (for example, the duration of a page visit).
  19. GST: General Sales Tax chargeable under, “A New Tax System (Goods and Services Tax) Act 1999” under Australian National law for the time being and any similar additional tax.
  1. We respect yourprivacy
    • 1.1 We respects your right to privacy and we are committed insafeguarding the privacy of our customers and users. We adhere to the Australian Privacy Principles established by the Privacy Act 1988. This Policy sets out how we collect and treat your personalinformation, while we are supplying you our services.
  2. Collection of personalinformation
    • 2.1 We shall, from time to time, receive and store personal information you provide to us based on the nature of the services you are requiring from us.
    • 2.2 Personal Data
    • While using our Service, we may ask you to provide us with certain personally identifiable information as per Australian Privacy Principle 3, collection of solicited personal information, that can be used to contact or identify you (“Personal Data”). Personally identifiable information may include, but is not limited to:

      1. Email address
      2. First name and last name
      3. Phone number
      4. Address, Country, State, Province, ZIP/Postal code, City

      We may use your Personal Data to contact you and to provide you the services you are rendering from us.

      Use of Data

      We uses the collected data for various purposes:

      1. to provide and maintain our service;
      2. to notify you about changes to our service;
      3. to provide customer support;
      4. to gather analysis or valuable information so that we can improve our service;
      5. to monitor the usage of our service;
      6. to detect, prevent and address technical issues;
      7. to fulfil any other purpose for which you provide it;
      8. to carry out our obligations and enforce our rights arising from any contracts entered into between you and us, including for billing and collection;
      9. in any other way we may describe when you provide the information;
      10. for any other purpose with your consent.

  3. Use of your personalinformation
    • 3.1 Hiivemay use personal information collected from you to provide you with information, updates and our services. We may also make you aware of new and additional products, services and opportunities available to you. We may use your personal information to improve our products and services and better understand your needs.
  4. Disclosure of your personalinformation
    • 4.1 We may disclose your personal information to any of our employees, officers, insurers, professional advisers, agents, suppliers or subcontractors insofar as reasonably necessary for the purposes set out in this Policy. Personal information shall only be suppliedtoathirdpartywhenitisrequiredforthedeliveryofourservices.
    • 4.2 We may from time to time need to disclose personal information to comply with a legal requirement, such as a law, regulation, court order, and subpoena, warrant, in the courseofalegalproceedingorinresponsetoalawenforcementagencyrequest.
    • 4.3 We may also use your personal information to protect the copyright, trademarks, legal rights, property or our safety.
    • 4.4 If there is a change of control in our business or a sale or transfer of business assets, we reserve the right to transfer to the extent permissible at law our user databases, together with any personal information and non-personal information contained in those databases. This information may be disclosed to a potential purchaser under an agreement to maintain confidentiality. We would seek to only disclose information in good faith and where required by any of the above circumstances.
  5. Security of your personalinformation
    • 5.1 We are committed that the information you provide to us is secure. In order to prevent unauthorisedaccess or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure information and protect it from misuse, interference, loss and unauthorisedaccess, modification anddisclosure.
  6. Security of Data
    • 6.1 The security of your data is important to us but remember that no method of transmission over the Internet or method of electronic storage is 100% secure. While we strive to use commercially acceptable means to protect your Personal Data, we cannot guarantee its absolute security.
  7. Access to your personalinformation
    • 7.1 You may request details of personal information under Australian Privacy Principle 12, access to personal information, that we hold about you in accordance with the provisions of the Privacy Act 1988. If you would like a copy of the information which we hold about you or believe that any information we hold on you is inaccurate, out of date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading, please email us at tanya@masterpieceme.com.au. We only use the information that has been provided by you, and it is your duty to provide the correct information and if any misleading or incorrect information is uploaded by you, the same shall be on you, and you cannot in any manner whatsoever held us liable for the same.
  8. Complaints aboutprivacy
    • 8.1 If you have any complaints about our privacy practices, please feel free to send in details of your complaints totanya@masterpieceme.com.au.
    • 8.2 We take complaints very seriouslyandwillrespondshortlyafterreceivingwrittennoticeofyourcomplaint. We shall do our best to solve any issue with due care and diligence.
  9. Op outright
    • 9.1 You can request to opt-out via email, attanya@masterpieceme.com.au.
  10. Changes to PrivacyPolicy
    • 10.1 Please be aware that we may change this Privacy Policy in the future. We may modify this Policy at any time, in our sole discretion and all modifications will be effective immediately upon our posting of the modifications on our website or notice board. Please check back from time to time to review our PrivacyPolicy.

We may collect, store and use the following kinds of personal data:

  1. information about your computer and about your visits to and use of this website, such as your IP address, geographical location, browser type, referral source, length of visit and number of page views;
  2. information relating to any transactions carried out between you and us on or in relation to this website, including information relating to any purchases you make of our services (including your name, address, telephone number and email address);
  3. information that you provide to us for the purpose of registering with us (including your name, address, telephone number and email address);
  4. information that you provide to us for the purpose of subscribing to our website services, email notifications and/or newsletters including your name, address, telephone number and email address);
  5. information that you provide to us to enable us to develop your website such as usernames and passwords associated with accounts you may open with relevant third party organisations;
  6. any other information that you choose to send to us.